Scoil: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (uimhir rolla 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandfather once where he was working at hay stuck the fork in his foot. Immediately he ran in to the kitchen + stuck the guilty pron in the fire. He then continued his work with the same fork.
  2. It was an old custom on May Day, too for the maidens to look into the well. There, it is said, they would meet their future partner in life.
    Another custom is when the maidens were returning after milking the cows to drag a briar after them. Then another custom was to bring home the May bush or to gather "suricins" or primroses.
    Though it is dying out now, but still surviving in this district, a custom was to scatter primrose or cowslips outside the front door on May Day.