Scoil: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (uimhir rolla 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If you done an enemy, who hated you very much, a bad turn he would bury a sheaf of corn and according as it would be rotting you would be dying away from life at the same time.
  2. Unlucky Days.
    I got this information from a man named Thomas Brady of Donaghmore Naven. A grave should not be opened if a Tuesday in the Donaghmore graveyard it is said to be unlucky. It is all right to have the grave started the before Tuesday.
    Another day that is said to be unlucky is, if you were in bed sick for a month. It would be unlucky to get up if a Friday.
    This is said to be unlucky to travel to America on any Monday. If you were sick in Hospital for a few months. It would be unlucky to leave on a Wednesday.
    Patrick Duffy
    An Uaimh, Co. na Mí