School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí

Except what's dead and wounded lay
    Not able for to run away."
    When I awoke 'twas clear day.
    That ends McKenna's Dream.
  2. St Patrick was on Slane Hill and set out for Tara the Boyne blocked his path. He and his companions companions made their way along the bank in search of someone to ferry them across. At last the found a youth in a boat seated. His head rested in his hands and looked to be in trouble. At last the boy raised his head and Patrick asked him if he would ferry them across. The boy replied “I am waiting for someone I know not who. Who is to give to me I know not what.” Patrick asked his trouble and the young man replied his corn had failed and his stock had died and he himself was weak and his mother ill. But he has one hope. He had a dream for seven consecutive nights that if he were at a certain spot in the river on a certain day that a traveller would come and give him something better than gold. St Patrick saw that it was a divine inspiration and the youth readily received the faith and was baptised.
    His name was Moncan. The saint asked the youth for ten locks of his golden hair which the youth readily gave and Patrick prayed aloud and they were changed into 10 rings of Gold. It was Monchan that led Patrick to Tara and assisted St Erc to spread the Gospel over Meath.
        1. naoimh
    J. Mangan