Scoil: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (uimhir rolla 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went over + replaced the nest just where he got it. He then made for the jug to have a deocan, when low + behold did not my brave weasel head over + knock the jug + spill the contents a'twas well for my farmer that he did or
    - J. Clarke.
    The Swarm or Drove of Weasels
    The following story or rather fact come from a reliable source to wit a teacher in Ballyshannon. In the end of August or about that time some distance outside Ballyshannon a great whistling was heard as if a number of little birds + a mighty drove of Weasels was seen heading for the mountains. An old man said that he heard that weasels used make for the mountains during the Grouse Season. The Priests house keepe saw or heard of the same thing in Antrim.
  2. Riddles.
    (1) "The Cross of a plough that turns the green. The kiel of a ship that seldom is seen. An a in the middle without any more. Can you name me a town between Navan and Fore?" Cross-aheel.
    (2) "A leper of ditches, a cutter of thorns, a little brown cow with a pair of leather horns?" A hare
    Noel Mullen
    -Most riddles received are bookish + English + un local + are hardly worth inclusion