Scoil: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (uimhir rolla 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a recluse living on a little holding on what is now the Dunmoe Estate one owned by the Darcys. All he had was one old sheep + some goats. It was generally believed that the old man had taught the sheep to talk. Word at this reached the Darcys + one of them called to the house of the old man to investigate. The old man did not encourage visitors + his place was avoided.
    When Darcy called the old man was out and the door was shut. Darcy raised the latch + entered + when he stood inside in the gloom a voice greeted him in Gaelic with "Bail o Dia art" + Darcy replied in the same tongue. Then there was a pause and the hidden speaker said "[?] scop". Before Darcy could do so the old man returned and broke into a torrent of abuse in Gaelic of the visitor/the old man