Scoil: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (uimhir rolla 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Up to 40 years ago when a person died the corpse was kept in the house & waked for two nights. This was done in the district around the town of An Uaimh.
    The wake was not as serious as now and sports & games were held in the houses & sometimes even dances were held in the outhouses. This is remembered by people about 50 or 60 years of age.
    Béarla
  2. One of the many games played on such occasions was called Shore the Broge bróg. It was played as "Faich" is played in the Gaedealtact. The "faic" for stricking was a good strong "sugan" made into a solid know.
    This was played by young men. (It is now played by boys only in Gaelteacht) and not known by young folk in Meath. The Rhyme used os forgotten.
  3. This was another game played - it was played just as "ag Ceannac coirce" is played in Gaelteacht.
    They had some Rann also beginning with "Bud loss" who was selling oats etc, & the same punishment.