Scoil: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (uimhir rolla 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. Less than fifty years ago a púca used to be a nocturnal visitor to Randlestown Ho. (Everards).
    If the kitchen were left untidy at night it would be found to be perfectly in order next morning.
    Strange to say if things were "left tidy" the place would be ransacked and upset by the strange visitor. Things were also moved about in the kitchen yard.
  2. Furniture used to be moved about. Footsteps used to be heard in corridors and stairs. Doors would slam. The sound of shod hooves would ring on the avenue before the hall door. The clang of armour would ring and mingle with the rattle of iron shod wheels as though an army had come to halt before the castle walls as Cromwell's army did in the days of old as tradition tells us. Mass was said and peace was restored. The new owner of Rathaldron is Dr Drumond of Dublin who is married to De La Poer O'Reilly. Daughter.