Scoil: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (uimhir rolla 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. Tankardstown Cave
    Tankardstown lies between Kells + Navan where Hickeys Publichouse now stands.
    There is a cave in this district in which a man was lost. The cave had never been explored + a travelling fiddler undertook to do so. He arranged to go in and play his fiddle as he followed the tunnel + the local boys by remaining overhead would hear the music + would thus be able to follow the course of the cave + see to where it lead. For a considerable distance they were guided by the music. They said that the cave took a very zigzag course but still seemed to head for the Blackwater. Suddenly the music stopped + the watchers waited for a while waiting for it to recommence, but it never did. The fiddler was lost and those outside ran away with fear. They say that travellers passing by the spot at night were often startled by the music of the fiddle coming from the cave.