Scoil: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (uimhir rolla 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    field the music would cease until the person would leave the field. To prove that the piper was really there Mrs. Austin, the woman who told me this story, heard the music and she danced to it.
  2. In a little grave-yard about three miles from my native town Navan, there is a stone. If this stone is taken away it always returns to the grave-yard.
    The local people express the stone. "As round as a pound of Butter and as sound as the Pound of Martry.
  3. Where the Blackwater runs along Mullens land at the Mullaghard there is an island now known as the Otter Island and nearby is a place known as Ard na Gainime?
    Over 90 years ago? a number of men