Scoil: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (uimhir rolla 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sword. The figure lunged at Mac Nally + drew blood + then Mac so his mistake + then the fight began but the attacker was beaten + retirned badly wounded.
    Later Niall succeeded in stealing away his bride + making his way to Kerry went to France aboard a smuggler.
  2. Lord Cunningham of Slane + the Rats
    About 1872 there lived a Cunningham in Slane Castle who refused to give the palm to a Fr Kelly P.P. of Slane of Palm Sunday + when the Parish Clerk asked for the palm he "was ran" by the Lord of the castle. On reporting the matter to Fr. Kelly the clerk was told by his reverence that "Cunningham would have plenty to - do forby refusing the palm" inside a week" And true enough me man was run out of the house by a plague of rats.
    The story end here.
    Christopher Stapleton
    Mrs Austin
    Baineann
  3. About the year 1880 AD a piper was heard playing enchanting music in the field where Killigrin old churchyard is. It used to play from eight to twelve oclock, midnight every night. Hundreds of people came from different places to hear it and if anyone put their foot on a nearby