Scoil: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (uimhir rolla 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived an old man in Ratholdren whose name was Captain O Reilly. He was very kind to the crows and they used to come to him every day to be fed. When Captain O Reilly died, he was buried in Donaghmore, and from the day that he was buried the crows went to Donaghmore every day, and fly over the graveyard. After a time they deserted Rathaldron and settled in Donaghmore.
    2. am
    Béarla
  2. During the troubled times there would be a great price on the "Head" of a priest, and many a time a cave came in handy to save the priests from the priest hunters.
    One day they captured a young priest on the Hill of Faughan, and they brought him over to a young ash tree to hang him. When he was hanged