Scoil: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (uimhir rolla 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. There was once coal mined in Folistown
    It must have been about 1830 or so.
    A very old man named Mangan of Rathaldron (now dead) relates that as a boy he was lowered down the mine shaft to rescue a heifer that had fallen in & came to light on a ledge.
    Miners tools of all kinds - picks shovels buckets barrows etc lay scattered around. As far as he cauld assertain he was only haly way down the pit.
    There was another pit-shaft some distance away. There was a big mas of stone in Hayestown yard shaped like a barrel & seemed to consisted of gravel etc cemented togither. The stone is said to have come from the mine?
    Follistown Well. see under: Wells