Scoil: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (uimhir rolla 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

Ar an leathanach seo

1. What is now known as the Abbey Schools is used as a school since 1917. Before it was unoccupied for a short period. But up to the time of the Great War it was occupied by the a section of the Meath Militia.
    Many alterations have been made to give it the appearance of a school. The upper stories were used as sleeping quarters for the horse soldiers and the lower storey was the stable. These rooms are very dark and low and very depressing. We are all very glad to get out of the down stairs classrooms as it is very difficult to see the blackboard and on dull day it is difficult to write. The are four poles supporting the ceiling. These were used to hang the harness. They are made of iron and are hollow and might contain military relics.

A few days ago whilst making a new path to the W.C. human remains were found. These were re-buried underneath the path. This was the monastic graveyard up to the time of Henry VIII. And it is also said that during the cholera cart-loads of corpses were buried here.
    There are very few remains of the
    Teangacha