Scoil: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (uimhir rolla 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two local women Mrs Cantwell Flower Hill and Miss Connell Railway Street have the cure for "Thrush." They make a special ointment from herbs and doctors are very anxious to find out these herbs.
  2. A very good cure for a sore throat is to get a fox glove and make it into a broth and use it as a medicine.
    2. To get a stocking and fill it with salt. Then tie it round your neck and go to bed and when the morning you will be cured.
    3. Tie a wet silk scarf round your neck.
  3. This cure for a head ache is well known in this district. Bathe your forehead with vinegar and rest for a while in a dark room.
    2. Strong tea.