School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. Whoopen [Whooping] cough:- A very old cure for the whoopen cough[\] in Meath, is to go into a house where two people of the same name are married, and take a cut of bread off the table and tell the two people to take a bite from the (the) bread, and then the sufferer eats the rest. (2) Another old cure in Meath for the Whoopen cough, is, for your grandmother, or your grandfather, to buy you a little strip of re flannen, and tie it around the suffer's neck, and in the end of three days the whoopen will be cured.
    Seán Ó Cearbhaill.
  2. Stye in the eye:
    Ten gooseberry dalks are got for to cure a stye in the eye and each are pointed to the eye in the name of the Blessed Trinity.
    Séumas Ó Ruaire