Scoil: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (uimhir rolla 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following account of Saint Leonar's Well is given by a Mrs Austin of Farganstown who lives only a couple hundred yards from the Well.
    The Well is on the lands of Sir Alexandra Maguire's estate until lately owned by Mr. Fletcher who has gone to Switzerland. It is situated in the middle of a big field about a hundred yards from Ardmulachan churchyard. There is a big slab of rock around it and it is in the shape of a square about two feet wide. It is about two and half feet deep and there is yellow clay in the bottom of it.
    Saint Leonard the Bishop of Trim and the man who found the well lived in the fourth century built the church in Ardmulachan. Many people who were affected by vomiting and headache visited the Well, and say the rosary, and take a drink of the water, and you will be cured in ten minutes. Up to about fifty years ago there used to be a big pilgrimage to it every year on the Saint's
    Christopher Stapleton
    An Uaimh, Co. na Mí