Scoil: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (uimhir rolla 882)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following account of what is now known as Fannings well was given me by Mr. Simon Mulvany of Athlumney.
    The well is situated at the bottom of a nice little hill between the Boyne-road and the Athlumney road. In the olden times when there were no doctors, people who suffered from headaches used to visit this well and drop in a plain pin, and bless themselves, and in the end of three hours, the pain would be better.
    In olden times hundreds of people used to visit this well to see the people getting cured. This well is used for many purposes now, people draw water from it, and other old people keep up the old custom yet. This well is surrounded by many big stones, and a nice little stream flowing from it, down the little hill. The well is shaped like a little cave, with a flat stone covering the top of it. There are many old pins there yet where the old people
    Jackie Carroll
    Áth Luimnigh, Co. na Mí