Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (uimhir rolla 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many old ruins and buildings in Co. Meath, some of which are very interesting, and about which legends are told in many fireside chats.
    Dunsany Castle is not now very interesting but there are many legends told about it. The following one I heard from a companion.
    On a winter's evening Lord Dunsany was returning home after a day's hunting when he heard a voice saying, "Do not come in here." As he was not a coward, and thought there was someone in danger, he went in. On entering the castle he saw a lady dressed in pure white, and with eyes staring upward, but she did not speak. He went away and returned with a companion, but then, the vision - if such it was, - was gone, and the servants were working away, in their usual fashion.
    Joan Rogers
    Áth Luimnigh, Co. na Mí