Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (uimhir rolla 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night I was invited to a house in Co. Meath. The old man of the house, who lived in Ardmulchan, Navan, was a very kind old man named Tom Murphy. We gathered round the fire and were sitting there when he told a Ghost Story.
    He said that he knew a house which was haunted. All the people who lived there died. The house was put up for sale and a certain family bought it there and then On the following day they came to live in it. In the middle of the night they heard a terrible noise and were greatly alarmed. The man of the house got up and went down to the kitchen but saw nothing.
    Kathleen Farrell
    An Uaimh, Co. na Mí