Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (uimhir rolla 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near Trim, in a place called Grange-Boyne, there is a lone bush in the middle of a field. It is the only lone bush in that part of the country.
    One day an old woman named Mrs. Mc Namee was going through the fields trying to get a few sticks for her fire. She came to this lone bush and there happened to be a loose branch hanging from it, so she pulled it off and went home.
    When she was sitting down she suddenly felt her sight weak and it gradually faded away until she found herself blind.
    She was wondering what had happened to her eyes, when suddenly she thought of the branch which she pulled from the lone bush. As she had often heard stories about strange happenings like this occuring when anyone pulled a branch or twig from a lone bush she immediately crept out and tried her best to get back to the bush. She managed to reach it after a long time and she replaced the branch on top of the lone
    Agnes Breslin
    Mr Harman