School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (roll number 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

1. There are many old roads in various parts of County Meath. I know three, namely Newtown road which is outside Trim, Borallen which is about two or three miles beyond Navan, and the Bellinter road.
    The Newtown road is only about three or four miles long. There are not very many houses to be seen on it. People come from far and near to drive round this old road and to see the ruins of a castle where King John lived, and to see also the old "Newtown Abbey."
    The Borallen road is also a very short road. It is about two miles long, and is not a tarred road. When walking out this road you are sure to see dozens of gipsies camps and caravans pitched along its sides.
    The Bellinter road is long. Part of it has been recently tarred. It leads on to the main Dublin Road. There are lovely woods on both sides of the road. The Boyne runs along one side for a long distance.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Cecily Coldrick