Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (uimhir rolla 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí

1. "Robin, robin red-breast,
    O, robin dear,
    Robin singing sweetly
    In the falling of the year."
    There are many wild birds in this country. Those that I know well are the robin, wren, blackbird, lark, thrush, swallow, sea-gull, cuckoo and crow. When the cold weather comes the swallow and cuckoo go away to foreign countries which have a warmer climate than ours.
    Each type of bird has its own nesting habits. Some build in tree-tops, others in walls, hedges, banks or just in meadow land.
    They lay their eggs in these nest. Some lay five or six, others only two or three. Most small birds hatch for about three weeks. To rob these nests is a great pleasure for some bad boys. Their parents tell these boys that it is a sin to rob these nest and they do not obey.
    The Winter is a very hard time for little birds. They must often seek shelter in crevices of old ivy-covered walls.
    Peggie O' Brien
    An Uaimh, Co. na Mí