Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (uimhir rolla 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many kinds of birds in Ireland. The most common of these are the blackbird, thrush, sparrow, crow, wren and robin.
    Most of these birds stay in Ireland all the year round. Some birds come to Ireland in Summer and go away again in Winter. The swallow comes for the warmer months.
    Some birds build their nests in trees others in dry banks. Birds build their nests in the Spring. Some lay more eggs than any other small bird. Some boys like looking for nests to rob them and people say that birds forsake their nests when robbed.
    The Winter is nearly always hard on birds. When the frost comes it is very difficult for the birds to find food. Some children love to throw them crumbs.
    It is said that when Our Lord was dying the robin pulled a thorn out of His Head and a drop of blood fell on its breast. The birds usd to follow St. Francis
    Josie Browne
    Mr Farrelly