Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (uimhir rolla 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our potatoes are grown in a small garden in the town. About half a rood is taken up with potatoes. Daddy first prepares the ground in winter time by digging it roughly so that the frost will kill alls the slugs and purfify it. In Spring about March or April he digs it all over again and arranges it into neat drills. In these he spreads manure. He then drops the potatoes in the drill about eighteen inches apart. He generally puts in British Queens. Some of those potatoes he cuts in two, but he makes sure to have two eyes on each piece. He then shakes some lime through them, and then he covers them in with clay. Later on, when the shoots are peeping up over the clay he covers them a second time with clay to save them from any frost that might come on. During the Summer he weeds them. Sometimes he sprays them with blue-stone and soda. When they
    Mary Rose Hyland
    An Uaimh, Co. na Mí