Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (uimhir rolla 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people used to make oaten bread before they set sail for America and take it with them. The table was usually placed in the centre of the floor. The people used to go to work before breakfast in the mornings and come home for breakfast.
  2. Long ago people used to have three meals a day, breakfast, dinner and supper. The men used to work before breakfast in the morning.
    Breakfast consisted of porridge. Dinner consisted of Milk, potatoes and sometimes meat, Bread, butter and milk were used for supper.
    Potatoes were often eaten for supper too. They drank buttermilk at each meal. The table was in the middle of the floor when in use, and placed at the window when not, They ate both oaten and wheaten bread. The oaten bread was cooked on a griddle before the fire. Fish and vegetables were eaten. They ate their supper
    1. táirgí
    Ursula Byrne