Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (uimhir rolla 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

1. The animals we have at home are cows calves, horses, sheep, pigs, ducks and hens
    We have three cows and we call them the Red cow, Hipwell and the Big cow. When driving the cattle we say "Hí Hup".
    Our cowhouse has a long manger divided in three parts. We call it the cowhouse. Our cows are tied by the neck with a chain. Cows can be either tied with ropes or chains. We have St Brigid's cross hanging over the door of the cowhouse. Before milking you bless yourself and after milking you dip your finger in the milk and make a cross on the cow and say "God bless you
    Our horse-stable has three stalls and the horses are put in, in the Winter and they get hay and oats to eat, and in the Summer they are left out. They are clipped twice in the Winter and twice in the Spring. I do not know of any stories about famous. They say goats are lucky among cattle. The pigs
    Kathleen Donaghy
    Ard Breacáin, Co. na Mí