Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (uimhir rolla 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people come to our home. The same return a few times a year. Some of those people are poor but some of them are well-off. They have caravans drawn by horses.
    Some of these travellers sell articles such as hair-slides, pins, needles and thread. Most of the country people buy those small articles from them. They get their supplies cheap from large stores and they sell them to make profit. Sometimes they are welcomed by housewives especially in the country where people are far from the town. They stay for months in the lanes and byeroads.
    The poor travellers beg their food and clothing. They get money, tea, sugar,bread and potatoes. They go about to race-meetings fairs and markets and they go to the sea-side
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Marion Blake