Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (uimhir rolla 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk such as gipsies, tinkers pedlars and tramps are very plentiful in thois part of the country. They are usually seen when there is a fair in thie town. They travel alone on foot or in families on carts and caravans. They usually have a variety of ware for sale and are welcomed at farm-houses where they sometimes get potatoes and eggs in exchange for their wares. They sell brushes, combs, pins, laces and other articles useful to the country housewife.
    Some of these people are quite well-off. Gipsies usually are comfortable people and have their own vans to sleep in.
    The pedlars usually reach a town by night and sleep in lodgings. The tinkers light fires and sleep under tents in the open. The tramps collect bottles etc. which they sell in the towns and villages to buy food for themselves.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Josephine Walsh