Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (uimhir rolla 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

mostly fire-side games, such as ludo, blow-football table-tennis, cards, colours, and time, I play.
    Most of those games are easily played, for instance rounders. A lot of boys or girls get in a line. The person at the top of the line has a ball and the person at the other end has a stick with which he tries to hit the ball when the other throws it. If she does not hit it she cannot run. If she does hit it and the bowler catches it the bowler is out and the other person is in. If she hits hit and the bowler does not catch it she can run round the four corners that are marked until the bowler gets it and hits her with it, and so on until all are out. Who ever gets the most corners win.
    The smaller children paly simpler form of games such as, tig, hide and seek, colour and blind-man's-buff.
  2. Games that children play vary in every country and every district. The games we play mostly are "Nuts in May", rounders, thread, thread the needle-and-sew. "I wrote a letter to my Ma. Paddy on the railway", See this pretty little girl of mine, colours, time, wallflowers all the fishes in the sea,
    Mary Sheridan
    Nicholas Sheridan