Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (uimhir rolla 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

14. Christmas Day.
    It is a widespread custom to visit the Crib on Christmas Day. People have a feast of Plum-pudding, turkey etc. on Christmas Day.
    15. New Year's Eve.
    At twelve o' clock p.m. on New Year's Eve the bells of the town ring out the dying year and welcome in the New Year.
  2. Nearly every Irishman, woman and child are familiar with St. Patrick's and St. Bridgets crosses. St. Bridget's cross is made from rushes. It was the custom long ago for the youngest boy or girl of a family to go out on St. Bridget's Eve to gather rushes, then to knock at the door and to go in carrying the rushes in her hands. The family then wove the rushes into crosses and put one over each door in the house to bring St. Bridget's blessing on both house and family.
    Palm is distributed to the people on Palm Sunday, and blessed ashes put on each person
    Maureen Hyland