Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (uimhir rolla 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí

Bonfires are lighted on hills and at crossroads on St. John's Day.
    11. Feast of the Assumption
    The people go to visit Lady Well in Slane on the feast of the Assumption.
    12. Hallow E'en
    People eat nuts and apples on Hallow Eve night. It is the custom to have a big feast, consisting of tea, and a cake with a ring in it. Whoever gets the ring will be married before that day twelve month. The children duck for apples and money and everyone enjoys looking at the children playing their tricks. Fairies are supposed to be roaming around on Hallow Eve night so nobody throws out water on that night lest they should drown a soul.
  2. 13. Christmas Eve.
    A lighted candle is put in each window in the house on Christmas Eve to give light to our Lady, should she be passing. It is the custom with children to hang up their stockings for Santa Claus to put something good in them for Christmas.
    Kathleen Hand
    An Uaimh, Co. na Mí