Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (uimhir rolla 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Situated about four miles outside Navan is the ruins of an old abbey called Bective Abbey. Although it dates back to the sixteenth or seventeenth century, yet its ivy-covered walls stood firmly agains the abuses of time.
    It is in a quite good condition still, and there is no fear of its falling. Underground there are plenty of long passages in which the monks were supposed to have hidden from their enemy in the time of persecutions in Ireland. There are also a few winding stone stairs which one can still climb. With great difficulty one can reach the top of the Abbey from which one can view the beauty of the surrounding country. There are so many long passages, rooms and arches in the Abbey that one would easily lose one's way.
    In the Abbey there is said to be a tunnel, but nobody seems to know where it leads to. Tradition has it that a piece of this tunnel fell on a few men who endeavoured to get through it.
    Cecily Coldrick
    An Uaimh, Co. na Mí