Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (uimhir rolla 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Slane there stands an old ruin called "The Hermitage". It served as a monastery long ago. St. Erc was the abbot. It is said that every day St. Erc stood in the river Boyne up to his armpits for an hour as penance.
    The Hermitage is on lady Cunningham's land. Some grand (carved) craved and inscribed stones of the monastery were taken by the Cunningham's to help with the building of the castle. A statue of St. Erc is still embodied in the pantry wall of the castle.
    Along the Boyne at Barristown, Slane, stands a stately monastic ruin about fifty feet high. The outer walls of the building are still intact. There is an immense fire-place in it. The monastery was founded during the Golden Age and continued as a monastery until 1690, when it went on fire. There is a little stone structure on the river-bank from which the monks fished.
    Mona Doherty
    An Uaimh, Co. na Mí