Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (uimhir rolla 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an estatae beside my house in Churchtown, Navan, Co. Meath which was divided amongst a number of my neighbours last Summer. It is called "The Rathleen".
    There are two mounds in one particular field which was supposed to be inhabited by fairies. The only proof we have is, that there was a house built by the Land Commission between those two mounds for one of the men who received the land. He had not gone to live in the house but went in casually on passing, when to his amazement he found a little woman sitting at the fire. He immediately thought of the two mounds and that his house was built on the path the fairies were supposed to have trodden on in crossing from one mound to the other. He then got weak and was only able to leave the house before he fainted.
    He gave back his house to the Land Commission, and they cannot get a tenant for it. The estate is in a very weird locality.
    Maisie Sherlock
    Gainstown, Co. na Mí