Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (uimhir rolla 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He also told Mr. Kelly that he had come to several people since he died but nobody asked him any questions.
    When he told him everything he disappeared and was never seen again. The house stands there still, but parts of it are burned, and the little hill is also to be seen in the garden.
  2. Newtown Burial grounds near Trim is said to be haunted. I heard the following story in connection with it. Two girls were walking out one night, and they happened to pass this cemetery. As they were passing they noticed something white on the wall. On coming nearer they saw it was a man and he had a beautiful bunch of daffodils in one hand. He looked at them and said "Good Night." They were frightened and ran as fast as they could to the nearest house and told of what they had seen. The woman of the house would not believe
    Marcella Tobin
    An Uaimh, Co. na Mí