Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (uimhir rolla 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a very old man who was living by himself in a house outside the little district of Ard Braccan. One night, as he was sitting at the fire reading a book, a knock came to the door. The man was very much afraid as it was very late, so he said to himself that he would not answer the door. The knock was repeated again, and again, till, at last, the man shouted out, "Who is there". There was no reply. And the man thought to himself that the person who (was) knocked had gone. Suddenly the door burst open and a tall, white figure strode across the kitchen floor. The poor old man got such a fright that he ran out of doors and awakened the people who were living next to him. The neighbours came rushing out to see what was the matter, and they could see nothing, but the old man could still see the figure in the room. It is said that it was a ghost who was supposed to be following that poor man's family, because he died shortly after that happening, and the ghost was never seen since. The old man was the last of the family that bore his name.
    Teresa Forde
    An Uaimh, Co. na Mí