Scoil: Clochar Loreto, An Uaimh (uimhir rolla 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSr. M. Colm

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Several men were hay-making in my grandfather's field one day during the Summer. It so happened that there was a weasel's nest in the corner of the field. The mother weasel had gone away during the day, and when she was away her young had left the nest. When she returned home in the evening she could not find them, so she went to look for them and could not find them anywhere, she thought the men might have poisoned them. There was a can of milk in the field which the men used for a drink the weasel spit into it so that the men might be poisoned.
    When she went back she found the young safe and sound in the nest, so she went to the can of milk and spilled it all out, so that she would not poison the men.
    The weasel spat into the can because she thought that had destroyed her young.
    The men saw all this taking place.