Scoil: Clochar Loreto, An Uaimh (uimhir rolla 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSr. M. Colm

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shortly after the Great Famine in 1847 a laothsome disease came to Ireland named . At that time the Present County Hospital was only a little Hospital and therefore when the disease came to Navan there was no place for the suffering people to stay.
    Some people then made five big tents at the at the Moate which were filled with suffering people. After a while nearly all the suffering people pined away and were buried at a graveyard named near the bog of Ardbraccan. When the tents were taken down tracks of peoples feet were on the ground which could be seen up to a few years ago.
    1. am
    Elsie Goldrick