Scoil: Clochar Loreto, An Uaimh (uimhir rolla 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSr. M. Colm

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man lived in Drogheda with his wife and children. It so happened that his wife fell sick and died. She was kept in the dead house for the night in the coffin. She always wore jewelary on her arms. She had some gold bracelets on her when she died and her husband would not let anybody take them off her. The butler knew this and he was longing to get the gold bracelets. He went to the dead house and opened the coffin. Then he tried to cut off the arm that the bracelet was on. When he had it cut the lady jumped up in the coffin and he fainted.
    A little while after that somebody knocked at the door of the house where the dead
    AT0990: The Seemingly Dead Revives