Scoil: Clochar Loreto, An Uaimh (uimhir rolla 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSr. M. Colm

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In times gone by and even up to the present day in remote places in Ireland people believe in milk and butter being overlooked. this is a true story.
    A man had been milking for a week and putting by some milk for churning purposes. The day for churning came and he started. After hours of hard labour there came nothing on the top of the milk only forth. He knew then that some witchery had been used to take the butter away from him. He went to a witch who lived about twenty miles away from him and before he entered the house the witch knew was he was coming for. The witch then told him to go home and he would find the butter and if he wished to know the person that took
    Renee Sheerin
    Caisleán Mháirtín, Co. na Mí