Scoil: Clochar Loreto, An Uaimh (uimhir rolla 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSr. M. Colm

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following story took place in Westmeath, about one hundred years ago. The man in the Story was a member of the R.I.C.
    This night he, accompanied by another man, went to watch some lads coming from a public house. They thought it was better to hide inside an old ruin which lay along at the Cross Roads.
    Diagram (drawing)
    When they were about ten minutes there an animal much like a goat came from the village in the direction of the arrows on the diagram. These two men took no heed of the goat, but on seeing an animal like a horse come exactly the same way, they got afraid. They did not loose courage till :- A woman dressed in pure black came the same road from the village as the goat and followed the two animals
    Kathleen Lynch
    Cnoc Comair, Co. na Mí