School: Clochar Loreto, An Uaimh (roll number 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSr. M. Colm

1. The following took place about one hundred years ago.
    A man, named Paddy Gaughran was playing cards in a house in Cortown, and when he was coming home this night at twelve o'clock he came an unusual route. Instead of taking the main road he came a short cut across the fields. Just in front of a Protestant house he saw what he thought to be a horse. On approaching the animal (as he thought) he found that it was a ghost of a man who was six months dead. He was clad in his usual working clothes and was smoking his white clay pipe. He was a Catholic but was married to a Protestant girl who was still alive and living in this
    Paddy Gaughran
    Bóthar Bhaile Átha Cliath, Co. na Mí