Scoil: Clochar Loreto, An Uaimh (uimhir rolla 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSr. M. Colm

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. A certain farmer, went (to count his s out) one very dark night to count his sheep, in the middle of winter.
    There was a stray-sod in this field, and if anyone happened to stand on it, it would put them out of their way. Unfortunately the man stood on it, but he did not know it. He thought he was walking home in the right direction, which he always went, but instead of that he was walking round and round the field, and he could not get his way out. He could hear his dog barking but he was still walking round the field.
    Morning came and he at last found the gap where he got out. But he did not go out into the field so late any more.
    M. Buchanan
    Macetown, Co. na Mí