Scoil: Clochar Loreto, An Uaimh (uimhir rolla 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSr. M. Colm

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night an old woman named Judy Boylan went out into a field over at Boyerstown. It was in the middle of winter and she had a collie dog with her. She was returning home from work and she was going through the fields, she thought that she was walking towards the gap which she used to get out on usually, but instead of that she walked into a ditch of bushes and did not know where she was. The dog had run away from her and she could not find him, but she heard him barking, she walked round the field but could not find the gap. She got very much afraid and began shouting and screaming at last she was answered, and the master for whom she was working came to her aid and brought her home to his house where she stayed that night. It was a stray-sod she walked on and it had brought her astray. There is an old belief that this incident happened. She should have turned her coat and she would found her way out of the field.
    T. Buchanan
    Macetown, Co. na Mí