Scoil: Clochar Loreto, An Uaimh (uimhir rolla 16100)

An Uaimh, Co. na Mí
An tSr. M. Colm

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. When you first hear the cuckoo look at the sole of your feet and if there is a grey hair attached to it you will live long.
    2. When you first hear the cuckoo in Spring count the number of "cuckoos" heard and you will live that number of years.
    3. If you drop an umbrella and pick it up yourself it means a disappointment, but if someone else picks it up it breaks the disappointment and means an introduction for the one who hands it to you.
    4. Two spoons on your saucer means a marriage.
    5. Blackberries cannot be eaten after the first of November because the Puca go round on Hallow Eve night and destroys them. This was believed in Fore, Co. Westmeath 50 years ago.
    6. It is said that you should leave some
    Rita Brady