Scoil: Mercy Convent, Trim

Baile Átha Troim, Co. na Mí
Sr. Berchmans

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, a man lived near Trim. He was very poor and lived in a small house with his wife. In the house was a large stone on which something was written. The poor man asked many people to read what was written on the stone but they could not.
    One day while the man was out working, a young man came to the house and asked for help. The woman of the house brought him in and gave him something to eat. When he had finished eating, the woman asked him could he read what was written on the stone. The young man took out his knife
    May Mc Cullough
    Sráid an Agaird, Co. na Mí