Scoil: Mercy Convent, Trim

Baile Átha Troim, Co. na Mí
Sr. Berchmans

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago before the time of Cromwell there was a miraculous Statue of Our Lady of [?] kept in St Mary's Abbey. It was a great attraction for the sick and afflicted. People came from far and near to get healed; the deaf and dumb were also cured. This statue held a candle in it's hand and stormiest night - [?] guard its light.
    People came to believe this holy place and statue just as people go to Lourdes today but during the Cromwell Invasion this precious Statue of our Lady was destroyed, although the people did their best to hid it away.
    Carmel O' Brien
    Sráid an Agaird, Co. na Mí