Scoil: Mercy Convent, Trim

Baile Átha Troim, Co. na Mí
Sr. Berchmans

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a story told about the river Boyne that flows through the town in which I live the river rises in Carbury Co Kildare. There was a King living there with his wife whose name was Boua. He had a well at the bottom of his garden, the water in this well had the power of bleeding anybody, who looked into it.
    He told his wife not to look into it and she was struck blind. The water rushed up and she was forced to keep running or she should be drowned. She ran on to Trim, and then to Navan and from there to Drogheda where she raced into the sea and was drowned, that is why the river enters the sea at Drogheda, and how the river got its name.
    Teresa Hussey
    Sráid an Agaird, Co. na Mí