Scoil: Mercy Convent, Trim

Baile Átha Troim, Co. na Mí
Sr. Berchmans

1. Treasures from the East. 6-10-'38
    Many years ago in Trim there was a noble family. Their ancestors had been out in the Crusades and had brought back many rich and valuable treasures from the East. Among these treasures was a beautiful amethist which was said to bring long life and happiness to its possessor. All the old people of the family were dead and the beautiful jewel all through the ages had always been given to the wife of the eldest son. It so happened that the only living members of the family now were a boy and girl. The boy grew to manhood but he was a cripple and his features were so deformed tradition tells us that no one dared look at him so he never married and so his sister claimed the beautiful jewel as hers but he would not agree to give it up. His Sister however was a cruel wicked woman and so one night she had him carried to the Boyne and drowned and so the jewel became hers but she was not happy. He was the rightful owner of the gift and her brother's ghost always haunted her. People when
    Teresa Hussey
    Sráid an Agaird, Co. na Mí