Scoil: Mercy Convent, Trim

Baile Átha Troim, Co. na Mí
Sr. Berchmans

1. The Giant's Bed
    On the summit of a hill some distance from Trim is to be seen what is known as the Giants Bed.
    This is a deep hollow square in shape, large enough it may be supposed to contain a giant. The story says that the giant who lived here had a bitter quarrel with Finn MacCool who was there at Tara.
    Finn evidently came to the conclusion that the best way to settle the dispute was to slay his enemy.
    So seizing a huge stone he hurled it at him as he lay asleep on the top of the hill. Luckily Finn's missile missed it's mark by a short distance. A few perch from the Giant's Bed is a huge boulder about three tons weight - bearing the distinct impression of a thumb and five fingers, said to be the mark of Finn MacCool's hand.
    Shiela Donoghue,
    Navan Gate,